JKA Champions

JKA All-Japan and World Championships

JKA All-Japan Championships

Men’s Division
Year Kumite Kata
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
1957 Kanazawa Tsuyama Nakamura Shouji Sakamoto Koyama
1958 Kanazawa*/Mikami Nakamura Kanazawa* Mikami Saito
1959 Mikami* Kanazawa Sato/Shirai Mikami* Kanazawa Saito
1960 Sato Mikami Asai/Iwaizumi+ Shouji Mikami Kanazawa
1961 Asai* Shirai Mikami/Enoeda Mikami Asai* Shirai
1962 Shirai* Enoeda Mikami/Yaguchi Shirai* Mikami Iwaizumi+
1963 Enoeda Shirai Kanazawa/Yaguchi Asai Iwaizumi+ Nakaya
1965 Kisaka Ueki* Miyazaki/Ochi Ueki* Ochi Shimokuma
1966 Ochi* Tabata Takahashi Ochi* Ueki Takahashi
1967 Ochi* Oishi Tabata/Abe Ueki Ochi* Takahashi
1968 Ueki* Ochi Tabata/Abe Ueki* Takahashi Ochi
1969 Oishi Iida Ochi*/Isaka Ochi* Takahashi Isaka
1970 Oishi Takahashi* Yamaguchi/Tabata Takahashi* Yamaguchi Takashina
1971 Oishi Ueki* Iida/Tabata Ueki* Takahashi Yamaguchi
1972 Kagawa Oishi Yano/Sasaki Takahashi Yamaguchi Isaka
1973 Oishi Isaka Tanaka Takahashi Ohsaka Isaka
1974 Tanaka Sakata Hayakawa/Sawada Ueki Ohsaka Takahashi
1975 Tanaka Yahara Ohsaka/Kasuya Ueki Ohsaka Yamaguchi
1976 Ohsaka Hayakawa Takahashi/Yahara Ochi Kasuya Naito
1978 Mori Yahara Iida/Ohsaka* Ohsaka* Yahara Naito
1979 Ohmura Mori Yahara/Ohsaka* Ohsaka* Ochi Isaka
1980 Mori Ohmura Imura/Yamamoto Ohsaka Yahara Isaka
1981 Tsuchii Tatetsu Mori/Sakata Ohsaka Yahara Imura
1982 Sakata Mori Yamamoto/Yahara Ohsaka Yahara Aihara
1983 Yamamoto Imamura Kagawa/Furukawa Ohsaka Yahara Fukami
1984 Yamamoto Kagawa Yahara*/Ogura Yahara* Kagawa Kojima
1985 Kagawa* Ogura Tatetsu/Kawawada Kagawa* Aihara Kojima
1986 Ogura Imamura Hashiguchi/Ohmura Kawawada Imura Ohta
1987 Yokomichi Shiina Imamura/Kawawada* Kawawada* Aihara Kojima
1988 Imamura Kagawa Koike/Iwamoto Hashiguchi Imura Kagawa
1989 Kagawa Imamura Koike/Iwamoto Aihara Hashiguchi Kagawa
1990** Imamura Koike Hanzaki/Shiina Aihara Hashiguchi Kagawa
1991 Shiina Hanzaki Kobayashi/Kokubun Aihara Imura Hashiguchi
1992 Naka Taniyama Hanzaki/Kokubun Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1993 Shiina Imamura Iwamoto/Nakano Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1994 Shiina Taniyama Iwamoto/Izumiya Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1995 Taniyama Ikenaga Shiina/Takahashi Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1996 Taniyama Kokubun Shiina/Kobayashi Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1997 Kokubun Izumiya* Kobayashi/Ogata Izumiya* Hashiguchi Terashima
1998 Taniyama Noda Ikenaga/Ogata Hashiguchi Izumiya Taniyama
1999 Kobayashi Taniyama* Noda/Hanzaki Taniyama* Izumiya Takahashi
2000 Kokubun Shiina Naka/Ikenaga Taniyama Izumiya Shiina
2001 Taniyama* Ogata Shimizu/Takahashi Shiina Taniyama* Takahashi
2002 Kobayashi* Ohkuma Taniyama/Ogata Shiina Kobayashi* Saito
2003 Kobayashi Taniyama* Ogata/Shiina Taniyama* Shiina Kobayashi
2004 Kobayashi* Ohkuma Taniyama/Ogata Shiina Kobayashi* Saito

 

Women’s Division
Year Kumite  Kata
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
1974 Kobayashi Sato Ishida
1975 Sato Hayakawa Asano
1976 Kawashima Hayakawa Hashiguchi
1977 Kawashima Ushigome Asano
1978 Kawashima Ohsaka Moritani
1979 Kawashima Moritani Hayakawa
1980 Kawashima Moritani Yamamoto
1981 Kawashima Moritani Hashiguchi
1982 Kawashima Moritani Hashiguchi
1983 Moritani Yamamoto Ebihara
1984 Nakamura Yamamoto Ebihara
1985 Hasama Watanabe Miki/Tayama Nakamura Yamamoto Ebihara
1986 Saito Taguchi Kanako/Yoshii Nakamura Tanizaki Ebihara
1987 Kawano Okuda Yanagibayashi/Hasama Nakamura Mimura Maruyama
1988 Kawano Watanabe Ito/Nakata Mimura Nakamura Kawano
1989 Yoneda Yoshimi Kawano/Sasaki Mimura Nakamura Kawano
1990** Yoneda Hasama Ozaki/Baba Mimura Nakamura Asano
1991 Yoneda Hasama Sasaki/Ohama Mimura Nakamura Gunji
1992 Kono Yoneda Ohama/Hasama Nakamura Kawano Gunji
1993 Kono Yoshimi Hasama/Kobayashi Nakamura Gunji Akiyama
1994 Hasama Sakuragi Baba/Yamazaki Nakamura Gunji Akiyama
1995 Okuda Sudo Baba/Takayama Nakamura Gunji Nakata
1996 Baba Okuda Mori/Yamazaki Nakamura Gunji Nakata
1997 Gunji Baba Sakuragi/Tsuchiya Gunji Nakata Ohshima
1998 Hasama Baba Okuda/Shibuya Fujiwara Gunji Nakata
1999 Hasama Baba Oda/Takada Fujiwara Ohshima Nakata
2000 Hasama Okuie Takada/Baba Nakata Gunji Ohshima
2001 Suetsugu Mizuno Itoh/Okuie Nakata Hirayama Azuma
2002 Hirayama* Ito Okuie/Mizuno Nakata Hirayama* Oshima
2003 Mizuno Okuie Tsukamoto/Aragaki Nakata Oshima Aragaki
2004 Wakabayashi Aragaki Okuie/Shirota Nakata Aragaki Hirayama

 


JKA World Championships

Men’s Division
 Kumite  Kata
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
1975 Tanaka Ooishi Higgins (ENG) Ohsaka Fugazza (ITL) Strauch (GMN)
1977 Tanaka DeMichelis (ITL) Willrodt (GMN) Ohsaka Yahara Fugazza (ITL)
1980 Mori Dacic (YGO) Hoffmann (GMN) Ohsaka Yahara Karamitsos (GRC)
1983 Yamamoto Guazzaroni (ITL) Sarie? (EGPT) Ohsaka Yahara ElHerim (EGPT)
1985 Kawawada* Yokomichi Kagawa/Tsuchii Kawawada* Kagawa Fukami
1987 Imamura Brennan (ENG) Bes t(ENG)/Barone (BLG) Imura Kagawa Okazaki (USA)
1990 Kagawa* Christopher (ENG) Allatta (BLG)/Jensen (SWE) Aihara Brennan Kagawa*
1992** Imamura Brennan (ENG) Naka Aihara Imura Hashiguchi
1994 Protopapa (SAF) Mulolo (BLG) Shiina/Smith (SAF) Imura Okazaki (USA) Aihara
1996 Sharp (CAN) Kokubun Taniyama/Kobayashi Imura Hashiguchi Aihara
1998 Kokubun Ogata Mulolo (BLG)/Pierre (SWZ) Hashiguchi Izumiya Taniyama
2000 Kokubun La Grange(SAF) Ogata/Kobayashi Taniyama Izumiya Shiina
2004 Ogata Femic(SWE) La Grange (SAF)/Ohkuma Shiina Taniyama Kobayashi

 

Women’s Division
Kumite Kata
1st 2nd 3rd 1st 2nd 3rd
1977 Kawashima Hayakawa Shenia? (USA)
1980 Kawashima Moritani Skweibel? (GMN)
1983 Moritani Sakata Nakamura
1985 Nakamura Yamamoto Yoshida
1987 Mimura Nakamura Sekimori
1990 Hasama Zelissen Kawano/Findley Mimura Pyree?Nakamura? Asano
1992** Yoneda Yoshimi Kawano/Sasaki Nakamura Gunji? Akiyama
1994 Hasama Baba Nakamura/Nirawachda (INA) Nakamura Omita (INA) Ikutake
1996 Hasama Baba Okuda/Sakuragi Nakamura Gunji Nakata
1998 Baba Quansah (ENG) Hasama/Glynnc? (ENG) Fujiwara Gunji Karin? (SAF)
2000 Hasama Okuda Baba/Cauvin (SAF) Hakata Gunji Azuma
2004 Okuie Takahashi Nikolic (YUG)/Zsigmond (HUN) Nakata Aragaki Oshima

World Championship tournament names & locations:

1975: 1st IAKF World Championships, Los Angeles, USA
1977: 2nd IAKF World Championships, Tokyo, Japan
1980: 3rd IAKF World Championships, Bremen, W. Germany
1983: 4th IAKF World Championships, Cairo, Egypt
1985: 1st ShotoCup, Tokyo, Japan
1987: 2nd ShotoCup, Brisbane, Australia
1990: 3rd ShotoCup, Sunderland, England
1992: 4th ShotoCup, Tokyo, Japan
1994: 5th ShotoCup, Philadelphia, USA
1996: 6th ShotoCup, Ohsaka, Japan
1998: 7th ShotoCup, Paris, France
2000: 8th ShotoCup, Tokyo, Japan
2004: 10th ShotoCup, Tokyo, Japan

* Grand Champion
** From 1990 to 1999 there were two separate “JKA” All-Japan & world championship tournaments held each year. One by the organization headed by Sugiura Sensei and one by the organization headed by Asai Sensei (now JKS). Championship results listed here from 1990 on are for Sugiura Sensei’s JKA. This is the larger organization and the one since granted full rights to the JKA name by the Japanese courts.

+ The “Iwaizumi” listed above is actually the instructor now known as “Yamaguchi Toru,” as his last name was changed from Iwaizumi.

This list was first compiled in English on our website but has since appeared in various versions around the Web. (A typo from an older version can still be found on many versions copied from our site.)